Confirm your age. Are you 18 or over?

FA Trophy second round qualifying draw

By James Gordon

The draw for the FA Trophy second qualifying round has been made.

There are 36 ties scheduled, though many are undecided following the wet weather at the weekend that saw a raft of postponements.

Halesowen Town or Stamford v Grantham Town
Carlton Town or Matlock Town v Ashton United
Atherton Collieries or Scarborough Athletic v Morpeth Town
Sutton Coldfield Town v Stratford Town or Hednesford Town
Peterborough Sports or Alvechurch v Whitby Town or Worksop Town
Stalybridge Celtic or South Shields v AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Banbury United
Bromsgrove Sporting or Barwell v Redditch United
Kidsgrove Athletic or Colne v Buxton
Runcorn Linnets or Pontefract Collieries v Prescot Cables or Pickering Town
Radcliffe or FC United v Basford United
Nantwich Town or Bamber Bridge v Coalville Town
Leek Town or Chasetown v Brighouse Town or Workington
Tamworth v Dunston or Gainsborough Trinity
Stourbridge or Nuneaton Borough v Lancaster City
Barking or Margate v Tooting & Mitcham United
Haringey Borough v Chipstead or Canvey Island
Yate Town or Tiverton Town v AFC Totton
Royston Town v Haywards Heath Town
Bognor Regis Town v East Thurrock United
Westfield v Poole Town or Hartley Wintney
Basildon United v Hornchurch
Wimborne Town or Taunton Town v Aveley
Worthing v AFC Sudbury
Hastings United v Whitehawk
Carshalton Athletic v Frome Town
Marlow or Sholing v Barton Rovers
Truro City or Blackfield & Langley v Kingstonian
Maldon & Tiptree v Folkestone Invicta
Salisbury or Dorchester Town v Kings Langley
Wingate & Finchley or Hayes & Yeading United v St Ives Town or Soham Town Rangers
Hitchin Town or Bedfont Sports v Paulton Rovers or Larkhall Athletic
Bishop’s Stortford or Enfield Town v Swindon Supermarine or Thatcham Town
Gosport Borough v Melksham Town
Cinderford Town or Merthyr Town v Potters Bar Town
Needham Market v Leatherhead
Metropolitan Police v Biggleswade Town

All ties must be played on Saturday 9 November 2019, kick-off 3.00pm with replays on or before Thursday 14 November 2019, kick-off 7.45pm.

Matches that involve a club playing in the first round of the FA Cup must be scheduled on either Tuesday 12 or Wednesday 13 November with replays on or before Thursday 21 November. In the event that a Club is involved in a Buildbase FA Trophy Second Round Qualifying replay and also an Emirates FA Cup First Round Proper replay, the Buildbase FA Trophy Second Round Qualifying replay would move back to Saturday 23 November, which is the date of the Third Round Qualifying.

Clubs may mutually agree to extra time and penalties to determine the winner of a first match without having a replay and this must be confirmed on the Match Arrangement Form, in accordance with FA Trophy Rule 11(a).

Winners will receive £3,000 and losers £1,000.

Where next?

Roma extends Boro loan Dominic Roma has extended his stay with Scarborough Athletic until after the New Year from Basford United.
FA Trophy games re-arranged There will be 12 midweek ties involving NPL clubs in the FA Trophy after Saturday’s weather-hit programme.

Match centre

Senior Premier Division
Senior South East Division
Senior North West Division

Latest photos

The BetVictor Northern Premier newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe